Privacy Policy

Last Updated Tuesday, 17 July 2012

EXEDY Australia Pty Ltd (EAP) recognises the importance of protecting the personal information that it holds. We want to ensure those dealing with EAP that they can do so in complete confidence. EAP is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles outlined in the Federal Government's Privacy Act. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by the company.

Collection of Data

You can use our web site without disclosing your personal data. You are not required to provide personal information as a condition of using our site, except as may be necessary to provide you a product or service at your request. When you use our web site, we store data on our servers for various security purposes. This data may include the name of your internet service provider, the web site that you used to link to our site, the web sites that you visit from our site, and your IP-Address. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we do not use it to do so. We may use the data from time to time for statistical purposes, but maintain the anonymity of each individual user so that the person cannot be identified. In cases when personal data is provided to others to provide you products or services you have requested, or for other purposes you have authorized, we rely on technical and organizational means to assure that applicable data security regulations are followed.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

We collect personal data only when you provide it to us, through registration, completion of forms or e-mails, as part of an order for products or services, inquiries or requests about products being ordered and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. The database and its contents remain at our company and stay with data processors or servers acting on our behalf and responsible to us. Your personal data will not be passed on by us or by our agents for use by third parties in any form whatsoever, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so. We will retain control of and responsibility for the use of any personal data you disclose to us.

Purposes of Use

The data we collect will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested products or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law. EAP may also use information obtained for direct marketing purposes, however when we do this, we will give you the express option not to receive any further direct marketing material.

Right of Access and Correction

You have the right to review and amend any personal data stored in our system. If you believe it may be out of date or incorrect, just send an e-mail to the address given or contact the Privacy Officer at the address below.

Right of Cancellation

You have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. Again, just send an e-mail to privacy@exedy.com.au or contact the Privacy Officer at the address below.

PO Box 117
Dingley
VIC 3172
Data Retention

We only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for us to render a service you have requested or to which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Security

EAP uses technical and organizational security precautions to protect your data from manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security procedures are continuously revised based on new technological developments.

Banner
Carsmart NL
1